Laws-info.com » Cases » Virginia » Court of Appeals » 2006 » 1310051 Michael T. Clifford v. Commonwealth 08/08/2006
[…] The
indictments alleged the charged events occurred “[o]n or about[] April 1, 2004[,] through May
31, 2004.”  Appellant argues on brief that it was “crucial” for him “to know the dates of the
charges against him so that he could properly prepare his defense,” but he fails to allege how he
was handicapped in his preparation.
Code § 19.2-220 provides in pertinent part that every indictment “shall [contain] a plain,
concise and definite written statement . . . reciting that the accused committed the offense on or
about a certain date.”  Code § 19.2-226 further provides that “[n]o indictment or other accusation
shall be quashed or deemed invalid . . . [f]or omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at
which the offense was committed when time is not the essence of the offense . . .                        .”  In sexual
offenses, where “there is no dispute that the crime, assuming it occurred, involved a minor child”
or a child beneath the age specified by the applicable statute, “[t]he allegation of time . . . is not