Laws-info.com » Cases » Virginia » Court of Appeals » 2006 » 1310051 Michael T. Clifford v. Commonwealth 08/08/2006
[…] noted, is the proper standard for review on appeal.  See, e.g., Fisher, 228 Va. at 299-300, 321
S.E.2d at 204.
3.  Allegations and Proof Concerning When Abuse Occurred
Finally, appellant contends the evidence was deficient as to the time of the abuse.  The
indictments alleged the charged events occurred “[o]n or about[] April 1, 2004[,] through May
31, 2004.”  Appellant argues on brief that it was “crucial” for him “to know the dates of the
charges against him so that he could properly prepare his defense,” but he fails to allege how he
was handicapped in his preparation.
Code § 19.2-220 provides in pertinent part that every indictment “shall [contain] a plain,
concise and definite written statement . . . reciting that the accused committed the offense on or
about a certain date.”  Code § 19.2-226 further provides that “[n]o indictment or other accusation
shall be quashed or deemed invalid . . . [f]or omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at
which the offense was committed when time is not the essence of the offense . . .                        .”  In sexual