Laws-info.com » Cases » Virginia » Court of Appeals » 2004 » 1614032 Lawrence E. McFadden v The Carpet House, et al 01/20/2004
[…] - 3 -




Claimant requested review by the commission.  The commission unanimously concluded
the payments were voluntary payments for which employer was entitled to credit.
Claimant noted his appeal to this Court.
II.
ANALYSIS
Claimant contends the commission erroneously awarded employer credit for temporary
disability compensation it paid pursuant to an outstanding award for the period after claimant
returned to work for employer and before employer filed an application for a change in condition
to terminate the award.  We hold the commission’s award of credit under Code § 65.2-520 was
error, and we vacate the award.
Code § 65.2-520 provides as follows:
Any payments made by the employer to the injured employee
during the period of his disability, . . . which by the terms of this
title were not due and payable when made, may, subject to the
approval of the Commission, be deducted from the amount to be
paid as compensation provided that, in the case of disability, such
deductions shall be made by reducing the amount of the weekly
payment in an amount not to exceed one-fourth of the amount of
the weekly payment for as long as is necessary for the employer to
recover his voluntary payment.
Code § 65.2-520 (emphases added).3  In order to determine whether payments made by an
employer pursuant to an outstanding award after it receives notice that an employee has returned
to work may ever constitute voluntary payments under Code § 65.2-520, we examine the