Laws-info.com » Cases » Virginia » Court of Appeals » 2004 » 1614032 Lawrence E. McFadden v The Carpet House, et al 01/20/2004
[…] § 65.2-520.  Dodson, a memorandum decision, lacks precedential value in this Court, see, e.g.,
Fairfax County Sch. Bd. v. Rose, 29 Va. App. 32, 39 n.3, 509 S.E.2d 525, 528 n.3 (1999) (en
banc), and in any event is factually distinguishable, see Dodson, 1999 WL at **1-2 (decided in
the context of an employer’s request for credit for payments made pursuant to federal workers’
compensation statute).
- 4 -




mechanism by which an employer seeks to terminate temporary disability payments due under
an outstanding award.
Code § 65.2-708 provides that where an employer seeks to terminate or modify an
outstanding award based on a change in the claimant’s condition, “[n]o such review shall affect
such award as regards any moneys paid except pursuant to [§] 65.2-712 . . .                       .”4  Under Code
§ 65.2-712, an employer shall not be entitled to credit for sums already paid except where a
claimant has committed fraud or misrepresentation or has failed to meet his duty to report a
return to work or change in earnings.5  See Collins v. Dep’t of Alcoholic Beverage Control, 21
Va. App. 671, 676-77, 467 S.E.2d 279, 281-82 (citing Bristol Door & Lumber Co. v. Hinkle, 157
Va. 474, 161 S.E. 902 (1932)), aff’d on reh’g en banc, 22 Va. App. 625, 472 S.E.2d 287 (1996).
4 Code § 65.2-708(A) provides more fully as follows:
Upon its own motion or upon the application of any party
in interest, on the ground of a change in condition, the Commission
may review any award and on such review may make an award
ending, diminishing or increasing the compensation previously
awarded, subject to the maximum or minimum provided in this
title, and shall immediately send to the parties a copy of the
award. . .                                                                                        .  No such review shall affect such award as regards any
moneys paid except pursuant to [§] 65.2-712 . . .
5 Code § 65.2-712 provides more fully as follows:
So long as an employee . . . receives payment of compensation
under this title, any such person shall have a duty immediately to
disclose to the employer, when the employer is self-insured, or