Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 1969 » 101 Wn. App. 366, MARRIAGE OF BELL
[…] While the court's decision to deviate was proper under the circumstances here, the manner in which it deviated contravenes the purpose of the child support statute and was an abuse of discretion.8

[2-4] RCW 26.19.075 sets forth a nonexclusive list of grounds on which a court may deviate from the standard child support calculation. That section reads in pertinent part: "The court may deviate from the standard calculation when either or both of the parents before the court have


6 Whether the figure the court used for Samuel's net income was proper and whether the court should have limited Samuel's support obligations to 45 percent of his net income are separate issues addressed below.

7 The court apparently assumed that Pierce County had jurisdiction over Quincy's and McKinnley's cases based on Samuel's testimony that he had petitioned for modification of those orders in Pierce County. Although Kimberley later learned that the modification proceedings were in King County, the trial court did not have that information before it.

8 After the trial court determines that there are grounds for a deviation from the presumptive schedule, its deviation is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Fernanda v. Nieswandt, 87 Wn. App. 103, 111, 940 P.2d 1380, review denied, 133 Wn.2d 1014 (1997).


 372    MARRIAGE OF BELL    July 2000 
101 Wn. App. 366

children from other relationships to whom the parent owes a duty of support."9 A court must provide "specific reasons for deviation" in written findings of fact and the evidence must support those findings.10 Deviation is a discretionary matter: "When reasons exist for deviation, the court shall exercise discretion in considering the extent to which the factors would