Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 1969 » 101 Wn. App. 366, MARRIAGE OF BELL
[…] July 2000     MARRIAGE OF BELL    375 
101 Wn. App. 366

Family Method is apparently based only on the total number of children to whom the parent owes support. It involves an initial determination of the health care, day care, and special child rearing expenses for each child for whom support is being determined in a given case, and then mandates a deviation based on the number of other children to whom the parent already owes support.

In contrast, RCW 26.19.075's guidelines for deviation based on obligations to other children do not specify any one method for deviation. Rather, deviation is a discretionary decision. Deviations based on children from other relationships "shall be based on consideration of the total circumstances of both households" and "[a] 11 income and resources of the parties before the court, new spouses, and other adults in the households shall be disclosed and considered . . . ."19 Again, the court must enter findings that specify the reasons for any deviation or a denial of a deviation request, and "shall exercise