Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 1969 » 128 Wn. App. 132, State v. Spencer
[…] ¶16 Likewise, the legislature did not have to add language related to a violation of a no-contact order that occurred in a dwelling. The burglary statutes already guaranteed that any violation of a no-contact order within a dwelling could be punished as a felony under the burglary statutes.«18»

[8]¶17 We acknowledge that our holding allows prosecuting attorneys to charge defendants aggressively. But the potential for a defendant to face tough charges is consistent with the legislature's intent when it created the burglary antimerger statute. RCW 9A.52.050 provides that "[e]very person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime


«16»RCW 26.50.110 (4).

«17»RCW 9A.36.011 , .021.

«18»RCW 9A.52.020 , .025, .030.


June 2005 State v. Spencer 141
128 Wn. App. 132

separately."«19»Spencer may be prosecuted separately and punished for both a violation of the no-contact order and burglary.