Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 1969 » 128 Wn. App. 132, State v. Spencer
[…] proper authority when he inflicts punishment that the jury's verdict alone does not allow.«40»

[14]¶25 In State v. Felix ,«41»we held that a judge does not increase a defendant's punishment by making a finding of domestic violence and therefore does not violate the defendant's Sixth Amendment rights.«42»

¶26 Spencer raises one issue not discussed in Felix . He claims that the judge's finding increases punishment by reducing earned early-release time. But Spencer would not have qualified for the greater earned early-release time even without the finding of domestic violence. Under RCW 9.94A.728 (1)(b)(ii)(B), a defendant is qualified to earn up to 50 percent aggregate earned release time if he was "not confined pursuant to a sentence for: (I) A sex offense; (II) A violent offense; (III) A crime against persons as defined in RCW 9.94A.411 ; (IV) A felony that is domestic violence as defined in RCW 10.99.020 ; (V) A violation of RCW 9A- .52.025 (residential burglary); . . . ."«43»Spencer was convicted of a crime against persons when he was convicted of violation of domestic violence court order.«44»He also was convicted of residential burglary, one of the crimes listed in RCW 9.94A.728 (1)(b)(ii)(B).