[No. 53822-5-I. Division One. August 8, 2005.]
[…] ¶17 The legislature thought carefully about exemptions from licensing requirements, and identified 17 such exemp
«12»RCW 11.92.043 (4).
«13»LAWS OF 1988, ch. 245, § 1.
«14»RCW 70.127.005 provides:
The legislature finds that the availability of home health, hospice, and home care services has improved the quality of life for Washington's citizens. However, the delivery of these services brings risks because the in-home location of services makes their actual delivery virtually invisible. . . . The fact that these services are delivered to the state's most vulnerable population, the ill or disabled who are frequently also elderly, adds to these risks.
It is the intent of the legislature to protect the citizens of Washington state by licensing home health, hospice, and home care agencies.
«15»RCW 70.127.080 (establishing requirements for on-site surveys, professional and public liability coverage and criminal background checks); RCW 70.127.120 (establishing standards for recordkeeping, volunteer policies and complaint handling).
Apr. 2005 Cummings v.