[No. 53822-5-I. Division One. August 8, 2005.]
[…] The anticipated later recommendation by the guardian ad litem, or a future failure by the guardian ad litem to execute this duty, remains subject to the dispute resolution provision of the parenting plan, including the provision for judicial review.
[5] Divorce - Child Support - Modification - Review - Standard of Review. An order modifying a child support obligation is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.
[6] Divorce - Child Support - Transfer Payment - Obligor Parent - Determination - Definitional Statute - Effect. RCW 26.19.011 (9), which defines "support transfer payment" as "the amount of money the court orders one parent to pay to another parent or custodian for child support after determination of the standard calculation and deviations," does not direct which parent is to make the payment. ( In re Marriage of Casey , 88 Wn. App. 662 (1997) is rejected insofar as it is inconsistent.)
[7] Divorce - Child Support - Child Support Schedule - Presumptive Obligation - Statutory Provisions - Applicability.