[No. 3698-43453-1. Division One. Court of Appeals March 1, 1976.]
[…] He contends the failure to do this creates an inconsistency between the general verdict and the special finding, and thus the special finding, or verdict, is controlling. In support of this argument appellant cites RCW 4.44.440, which states, "When a special finding of facts shall be inconsistent with the general verdict, the former shall control the latter, and the court shall give judgment accordingly."
[1] While appellant's argument, without further analysis, appears logical and to that extent persuasive, it is nonetheless erroneous. In Spokane & I.E.R.R. v. Campbell, 241 U.S. 497, 502, 60 L. Ed. 1125, 36 S. Ct. 683 (1916), the
954 STATE v. KIMBALL [Mar. 1976
14 Wn. App. 951, 546 P.2d 1217