Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 1969 » 144 Wn. App. 91, KELLY v. STATE
[…] Then, after years of full benefits under the "Legacy" assessment, the State altered the status quo by implementing the new comprehensive assessment reporting evaluation (CARE) tool, causing reduced MPC benefits. While I agree that promissory estoppel fails, I agree with the trial court that equitable estoppel principles apply to prevent a reduction in MPC hours.

18 I am unconvinced that the CARE tool properly assesses the combined effect on the Kellys of having four disabled children in their care. RCW 74.09.520(4) operates to reduce the personal care services benefit "to the extent funding is available according to the assessed level of functional disability." RCW 74.09.520(4) states service reductions necessary for funding reasons are to be accomplished in a manner assuring service priority "is given to persons with the greatest need as determined by the assessment of functional disability." The CARE tool purports to implement the RCW 74.09.520(4) requirements and cuts needed services to fit the available money. The CARE tool prioritization, however, does not mean that the Kellys do not remain in serious need.

19 WAC 388-02-0495 allows equitable estoppel.