Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 1969 » 146 Wn. App. 299, STATE V. HALE
[…] Former RCW 9.94A.537(5).

[2, 3] 13 The legislature requires that whenever the trial court imposes a sentence outside the standard range, it "shall set forth the reasons for its decision in written findings of fact and conclusions of law." Former RCW 9.94A.535. The legislature also established that if the trial court imposed a sentence outside the standard range, then "the sentence is subject to review only as provided for in RCW 9.94A.585(4)." 3 Former RCW 9.94A.535.

3 RCW 9.94A.585(4) provides:

To reverse a sentence which is outside the standard sentence range, the reviewing court must find: (a) Either that the reasons supplied by the sentencing court are not supported by the record which was before the judge or that those reasons do not justify a sentence outside the standard sentence range for that offense; or (b) that the sentence imposed was clearly excessive or clearly too lenient.

14 Prior to Blakely, our Supreme Court established a three-part analysis to review the trial court's findings and conclusions, justifying an exceptional sentence under RCW 9.94A.585. State v. Fowler, 145 Wn.2d 400, 405, 38 P.3d 335 (2002).