Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 1969 » 146 Wn. App. 299, STATE V. HALE
[…] Pillatos, 159 Wn.2d at 478. Because our Supreme Court held that former RCW 9.94A.537 requires a sentencing jury to be empanelled to consider aggravating circumstances, Hale's constitutional argument fails and we do not consider it further.

Additionally, Pillatos also held that former RCW 9.94A.537 applied only to cases where trials had begun or defendants had entered guilty pleas after the statute's effective date, April 15, 2005. 159 Wn.2d at 465. In 2007, however, the Legislature amended RCW 9.94A.537, noting that it intended the statute to apply retroactively to "all cases that come before the court for trial or sentencing, regardless of the date of the original trial or sentencing." Laws of 2007, ch. 205, $ 1. The Legislature also added a new subsection, effective April 27, 2007, after Hale was sentenced, stating: