Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 1969 » 146 Wn. App. 299, STATE V. HALE
[…] 22 Hale argues that former RCW 9.94A.537 (2005) 7 is unconstitutional because it does not include a mechanism for empanelling a jury to consider aggravating factors if a defendant pleads guilty. A jury tried Hale and he makes no constitutional challenge as applied, but he nonetheless asks us to remand for resentencing. Because Hale did not plead guilty, he cannot maintain this claim. Furthermore, if he had entered a plea, he would have had to plead to the aggravating circumstances or have them tried before the fact-finder, thereby nullifying this claim. 8

7 Former RCW 9.94A.537(2) provides in relevant part:

The facts supporting aggravating circumstances shall be proved to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt. The jury's verdict on the aggravating factor must be unanimous, and by special interrogatory. If a jury is waived, proof shall be to the court beyond a reasonable doubt, unless the defendant stipulates to the aggravating facts.

8 The Washington State Supreme Court has already decided this issue.