2 Wn. App. 733, THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. ALFRED HILLARY GOUGH, Appellant
[…] I am apprehensive that if we try to define a dangerous weapon in accordance with the Parole Board's statute in this particular case, there will be confusion. We find no error in that procedure.

RCW 9.95.015 provides in part as follows: or if a jury trial is had, the jury shall, if it find the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to whether or not the defendant was armed with a deadly weapon, as defined in RCW 9.95.040, at the time of the commission of the crime.

RCW 9.95.040 provides in part as follows:

     (2) For a person previously convicted of a felony either in this state or elsewhere and who was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of his offense; the duration of confinement shall not be fixed at less than seven and one-half years.

The words "deadly weapon," as used in this section include, but are not limited to, any instrument known as a blackjack, sling shot, billy, sand club, sandbag, metal knuckles, any dirk, dagger, pistol, revolver, or any other firearm, any knife having a blade longer than three inches, any razor with an