Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » 1969 » 21 Wn. App. 108, PETERSEN v. SEATTLE
[…] [1] In his oral ruling, the trial judge stated that his purpose in entering alternative conclusions of law was to avoid the need for remand and to enable this court to dispose of the matter without further delay. We commend the trial judge's sua sponte exercise of judicial discretion. We hold, however, that the issue of the sufficiency of the complaints was properly reviewable by way of certiorari.

RCW 35.20.030 provides in part that municipal court judgments "shall be subject to review in the superior court by writ of review OR on appeal." (Italics ours.) RCW 35.20.070 provides in part that an APPEAL to the superior court shall be by way of a trial de novo and shall be "subject, however, to the right of the city to file an amended complaint therein in criminal cases."

As pointed out in SEATTLE v.