Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » 1969 » 35 Wn. App. 1, ROTH v. KAY
[…] The elements of actionable negligence are (1) the existence of a duty, (2) the breach thereof, which must be a proximate cause of the injury, and (3) the resulting damage. PATE v. GENERAL ELECTRIC CO., 43 Wn. (2d) 185, 260 P. (2d) 901 (1953); MCCOY v. COURTNEY, 25 Wn. (2d) 956, 172 P. (2d) 596, 170 A. L. R. 603 (1946); 65 C. J.S. 324, 2.

The question, therefore, is not whether Roth had the duty of filing with the Department to gain workers' compensation benefits but whether Dr. Kay owed him, Roth, the duty of doing so. Dr. Kay's statutory duty as the attending physician is contained in RCW 51.28.020 which reads as follows:

Where a worker is entitled to compensation under this title he or she shall file with the department or his or her self-insuring employer, as the case may be, his or her application for such, together with the certificate of the physician who attended him or her, and it shall be the duty of the physician to inform the injured worker of his or her rights under this title and to lend all necessary assistance in making this application for compensation and such proof of other matters as required by the rules of the department without charge to the worker. If application for compensation is made to a self-insuring employer, he or she shall forthwith send a copy thereof to the department.

The requirement that Dr.