Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » 1969 » 35 Wn. App. 529, RHYNE v. BATES
[…] Plaintiff Rick Oakes testified that he and Don Rhyne were first licensed and registered in November of 1977, and he then answered affirmatively the question whether the license had been continually renewed every year. Defendant objected, stating that "the documents have to be shown themselves for that purpose." The court replied by stating that "this document (the current registration certificate) speaks for itself." The court did not strike Oakes' testimony. After the plaintiffs rested, defendant moved to dismiss on the grounds that the oral testimony to show compliance with RCW 18.27.080 was insufficient evidence in light of plaintiffs' obligation to come forward with some written proof of registration. The court agreed.

RCW 18.27.080 states:

"     No person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor may bring or maintain any action in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any work or for breach of any contract for which registration is required under this chapter without alleging and proving that he was a duly registered contractor and held a current and valid certificate of registration at the time he contracted for the performance of such work or entered into such contract.

[1] Although the statute does not say how a plaintiff must prove his registration, neither does it prohibit such proof by oral testimony.