Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 1969 » 36 Wn. App. 110, STATE v. KELLER
[…] Superior Court: The Superior Court for Snohomish County, No. 82-1-00263-6, Arnold Young, J. Pro Tem., on April 27, 1982, entered a judgment affirming the conviction.

Court of Appeals: Holding that there was sufficient evidence to support a guilty verdict, the court AFFIRMS the judgment.

COUNSEL: DAVIES, ROBERTS, REID, ANDERSON & WACKER and JAMES D. OSWALD, for appellant.

SETH R. DAWSON, PROSECUTING ATTORNEY, and RONALD W. DOERSCH, DEPUTY, for respondent.

AUTHOR OF MAJORITY OPINION: Ringold, J.-

MAJORITY OPINION:

Robert Keller was found guilty of driving while intoxicated, RCW 46.61.502(1), 1


1 RCW 46.61.502 provides, in pertinent part:

     "A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if he drives a vehicle within this state while:

     "(1) He has 0.10 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his blood as shown by chemical analysis of his breath . . ."


following a bench trial in South District Court for Snohomish County.