Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » 1953 » 42 Wn.2d 346, G. A. BRUSKLAND et al., Respondents, v. OAK THEATER, INC., et al., Appellants
[…] (2d) 247, 196 P. (2d) 352. The rule of law deducible from the statute and these cases is that, when proper authority authorizes the operation of a lawful business in a certain area, such business does not constitute a nuisance in a legal sense, but it

 Mar. 1953]     BRUSKLAND v. OAK THEATER, INC.      351

may become such if it is conducted in such an unreasonable manner that it substantially annoys the comfort or repose of others or essentially interferes with the enjoyment of property in violation of RCW 7.48.010 and 7.48.120. The applicable parts of these statutes are as follows:

RCW 7.48.010. ". . . whatever is . . . an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to essentially interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life and property, is a nuisance . . ."

RCW 7.48.120. "Nuisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission . . . annoys, injures, or endangers the comfort, repose, health, or safety of others . . ."

The case was presented by respondents and was given to the jury by the court upon the nuisance theory of the foregoing statutes.

[2] The jury found upon substantial evidence that the statutes had been violated by appellants. The record bears out the findings and conclusions of the jury.