[No. 32288. Department Two. Supreme Court April 14, 1953.]
[…] 410 BENGSTON v. SHAIN. [42 Wn. (2d)
agreeing with the trial court that Bengston was Shain's employee. However, we have the fact that a liquor license was issued to Plesko, Bengston, and Shain, jointly, and that the application for the license was made in the office of Mr. Stone, Plesko's attorney. We are not impressed with the explanation of Shain concerning this part of the transaction. A liquor license is issued either to an individual, members of a partnership, or a corporation, as owner or owners. RCW 66.24.010 provides:
"Every license shall be issued in the name of the applicant and the holder thereof shall not allow any other person to use the license. . . ."
RCW 66.24.020 provides:
". . . No retail license of any kind shall be issued to: . . .
"(4) A copartnership, unless all of the members thereof are qualified to obtain a license, as provided in this section; . . ."