CITE: 44 Wn. App. 898, 723 P.2d 438
[…] A summary judgment motion under CR 56(c) can be granted only if the pleadings, affidavits, depositions, and admissions on file establish there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
This case arises under 15 U.S.C. 1643 (1982) of the Truth in Lending Act. Pursuant to subsection (b) of that statute, a card issuer (Bank) has the burden of proving the use of the credit card was "authorized" in order to enforce full liability against the cardholder for charges made. 2
2 Section 1643(b) provides:
"In any action by a card issuer to enforce liability for the use of a credit card, the burden of proof is upon the card issuer to show that the use was authorized or, if the use was unauthorized, then the burden of proof is upon the card issuer to show that the conditions of liability for the unauthorized use of a credit card, as set forth in subsection (a) of this section, have been met."
BANK OF NEW YORK-DELAWARE v. SANTARELLI, 128 Misc. 2d 1003, 491 N.Y.S.2d 980, 981-82 (1985); CITIES SERV. CO. v. PAILET, 452 So. 2d 319, 321 (La. Ct. App. 1984).