State: Washington
[…] Such action was authorized and prescribed by Rem. Rev. Stat. (Sup.), 10249-Sc and 10249-Sd, [now RCW 9.95.220 and RCW 9.95.230].

[2] The only possible question as to the validity of the judgment revoking petitioner's probation arises from the fact that such judgment was signed in Stevens county, whereas the judgment granting probation was signed in Pend Oreille county. RCW 2.08.190 provides:

"Any judge of the superior court shall have power, in any county within his district: . . . (3) to decide and rule upon all motions, demurrers, issues of fact or other matters that may have been submitted to him in any other county. All such rulings and decisions shall be in writing and shall be filed immediately with the clerk of the proper county: Provided, That nothing herein contained shall authorize the judge to hear any matter outside of the county wherein the cause or proceeding is pending, except by consent of the parties."

Petitioner's status as probationer arose out of his conviction in Pend Oreille county. It seems to us that, under the language of subsection (3), quoted above, it could be said his probation was a matter submitted to Judge Johnson and

 160    IN RE CRANDALL v. CRANOR. [44 Wn. (2d)