[No. 32707. Department Two. Supreme Court March 30, 1954.]
[…] Ankeny v. Clark, 1 Wash. 549, 20 Pac. 583; McInerney v. Beck, 10 Wash. 515, 39 Pac. 130.
An annotation in 162 A. L. R. 556 sets out the following by the annotator:
"It has been stated in the earlier annotation as a general rule that the decisions are in accord in holding that a quitclaim deed passes all the right, title, and interest which the grantor has at the time of making the deed and which is capable of being transferred by deed, unless a contrary intent appears, and it transfers nothing more."
Section 11, chapter 33, Laws of 1929, p. 35 (we do not quote RCW 64.04.050 because there have been some changes made), provides:
Mar. 1954] McCOY v. LOWRIE. 487
"Quit claim deeds may be in substance in the following form: The grantor (here insert the name or names and place of residence), for and in consideration of (here insert consideration) conveys and quit claims to (here insert grantee's name or names) all interest in the following described real estate (here insert description), situated in the county of _________________, State of Washington. Dated this ____________ day of ______________, 19___. Every deed in substance in the above form, when otherwise duly executed, shall be deemed and held a good and sufficient conveyance, release and quit claim to the grantee, his heirs and assigns in fee of all the then existing legal and equitable rights of the grantor in the premises therein described, but shall not extend to the after acquired title unless words are added expressing such intention."
[2] It should be noted that the statute specifically states that a quitclaim deed is deemed and held a good and sufficient conveyance in fee "of all the then existing legal and equitable rights of the grantor."