44 Wn.2d 67, THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, on the Relation of Ben F. Mason, Plaintiff, v. THE SUPERIOR COURT F0R SPOKANE COUNTY, Raymond F. Kelly, Judge, Respondent
[…] Thereafter, he was charged by the prosecuting attorney of Spokane county with the crime of forgery, on four counts, committed while on parole, and was sentenced on March 11, 1950, to a maximum term of twenty years on each count, to


1 Reported in 265 P. (2d) 253.

[1] See 116 A. L. R. 811; 15 Am. Jur. 125.

 68    STATE EX REL. MASON v. SUP'R CT. [44 Wn. (2d)

to be served concurrently. The sentence made no reference to the prior sentence.

Petitioner invokes RCW 9.92.080 [cf. Rem. Rev. Stat., 2285], which reads, inter alia:

". . . whenever a person while under sentence of felony commits another felony and is sentenced to another term of imprisonment, such latter term shall not begin until the expiration of all prior terms: . . ."