Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » 1956 » 48 Wn.2d 317, W. E. ALLEN, Respondent, v. THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRIES, Appellant
[…] Grieve. He concluded that none of the permanent disability was attributable to the injury in question. His conclusions were based upon four X rays of respondent's spine taken December 12, 1952, and upon his physical examination of respondent on May 18, 1953.

[1] While Dr. Grieve's testimony is sufficient to sustain a finding that respondent was suffering from a thirty-percent disability in September, 1953, there is no testimony in the record upon which more than ten per cent of that disability is attributable to the injury in question.

 Feb. 1956]          DANZ v. SHYVERS.           319

RCW 51.32.080(5) [cf. Rem. Supp. 1949, 7679, part] provides, inter alia:

"Should a workman receive an injury to a . . . part of his body already . . . permanently partially disabled, resulting . . . in an aggravation or increase in such permanent partial disability . . . , his compensation for such partial disability shall be adjudged with regard to the previous disability of the injured member or part. . ."

The statute in question requires the reversal of the trial court for the reason that the record does not sustain a finding of thirty-per-cent disability which can be attributed to the injury in question.

The finding of the board of industrial insurance appeals was correct.