[No. 33657. Department Two. Supreme Court February 14, 1957.]
[…] The most that can be said for appellant's claim is that her disability was caused by a series of static electrical shocks extending over an indefinite period of time. She made her claim upon the basis of an industrial injury, not an occupational disease, and still predicates her claim upon that ground in her appeal.
[1] The supervisor held that such a series of shocks did not constitute an industrial injury. We agree. RCW 51.08.100 defines an injury as follows:
"`Injury' means a sudden and tangible happening, of a traumatic nature, producing an immediate or prompt result, and occurring from without; an occupational disease; and such physical condition as results from either."
It is not contended that one single definite shock of static electricity could or would produce the effect upon the appellant of which she complains. Indeed, the diagosis of Dr.