[No. 33657. Department Two. Supreme Court February 14, 1957.]
[…] ESTHER COOPER, Appellant, v. THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
AND INDUSTRIES et al., Respondents.1
[1] WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION - COMPENSABLE INJURIES - INDUSTRIAL INJURY - WHAT CONSTITUTES. In a proceeding upon a claim for an injury caused by a series of static electrical shocks extending over an indefinite period of time resulting from pieces of wood rubbing on each other as they went through the planer at which the claimant worked, the trial court properly sustained the department's motion for a judgment of dismissal; since a protracted series of incidents does not satisfy the requirement of RCW 51.08.100 that an injury is a "sudden and tangible happening, of a traumatic nature, producing an immediate or prompt result, and occurring from without."