[No. 27995. Department Two. Supreme Court October 1, 1940.]
[…] The briefs of appellant and respondents are devoted principally to the discussion of the constitutionality of the caravaning statute cited supra. We shall not, however, consider that issue, for the reason that we deem a jurisdictional question to be controlling, namely: Does the state have the right to appeal from justice court to the superior court in a criminal case under the circumstances above related?
[1] The jurisdiction of the superior courts is defined by Art. 4, 6, of the state constitution, which reads in part:
"They [the superior courts] shall have such appellate jurisdiction in cases arising in justices' and other inferior courts in their respective counties as may be prescribed by law."
The above-quoted portion of this section is embodied in the Laws of 1889-90, p. 343, 6, Rem. Rev. Stat., 17 [P. C. 8629]. Under its plain terms, a superior court has no jurisdiction of a case on appeal from justice court unless the right of appeal in such a case has been "prescribed by law."