Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » United States Court of Appeals » 1969 » 52 Wn. App. 653, TODD SHIPYARDS v. GIBSON
[…] L. No. 92-576, 86 Stat. 1251 (1972). The hearings examiners had the same powers, duties, and responsibilities as those vested in the deputy commissioners on October 27, 1972. Pub. L. No. 92-576, 86 Stat. 1251 (1972). In 1978, the act was amended again to substitute the term "administrative law judges" qualified under section 3105 of Title 5 for the term "hearings examiners." The administrative law judges have the same powers, duties and responsibilities as those vested in the deputy commissioners on October 27, 1972. Pub. L. No. 95-251, 92 Stat. 183 (1978). 33 U.S.C. 919(d) states: Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, any hearing held under this chapter shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of section 554 of title 5. Any such hearing shall be conducted by a [SIC] administrative law judge qualified under section 3105 of that title. All powers, duties, and responsibilities vested by this chapter, on October 27, 1972, in the deputy commissioners with respect to such hearings shall be vested in such administrative law judges.


Appeals are to the Benefits Review Board. 33 U.S.C. 921(b). 4