Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » 1959 » 53 Wn.2d 434, PHILIP F. DUPLANTY, Respondent, v. MATSON NAVIGATION COMPANY, Appellant
[…] Holmes v. Toothaker (1958), 52 Wn. (2d) 574, 328 P. (2d) 146. In the instant case the verdict of the jury is not so excessive as to have unmistakably been the result of passion and prejudice.

[8] Appellant argues in its last assignment of error that the trial court erred in failing to strike from respondent's cost bill the items for traveling expense incurred by counsel for respondent in taking out-of-state depositions. It is undisputed that these depositions were taken not for discovery purposes, but for use at the trial.

RCW 4.84.090 provides, in part:

". . . The prevailing party, in addition to allowance for costs, as provided in RCW 4.84.080, shall also be allowed for all necessary disbursements, including the fees of officers allowed by law, the fees of witnesses, the necessary expenses of taking depositions, . . ." It is within the discretion of the trial court to determine what expenses are necessary within the meaning of the

 Jan. 1959]          CONVOY CO. v. TAYLOR.           439

statute. In the present case there has been no abuse of this discretion.