CITE: 54 Wn. App. 170, 773 P.2d 89
[…] Contrary to his argument he was forced to bring suit, if anything his suit was premature to resolution of good faith negotiations here. Public policy strongly favors resolving disputes by extrajudicial means. That policy particularly applies to the representative bargaining process. SEE LINDSEY v. METROPOLITAN SEATTLE, 49 Wn. App. 145, 149, 741 P.2d 575, REVIEW DENIED, 109 Wn.2d 1016 (1987); LEW v. SEATTLE SCH. DIST. 1, 47 Wn. App. 575, 578, 736 P.2d 690 (1987). The court was correct in dismissing the case based upon the settlement.
[3] Second, the record supports the court's reasoning RCW 49.52.050 and .070 do not apply here because a bona fide dispute existed over the payment of wages. RCW 49.52.050 makes the payment of a lower wage than the employer is obligated to pay unlawful if it is done "[w]ilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his wages . . ." These elements are not met if the evidence shows a bona fide dispute over debatable issues related to the obligation to pay. LILLIG v. BECTON-DICKINSON, SUPRA; CAMERON v. NEON SKY, INC., 41 Wn. App. 219, 222, 703 P.2d 315, REVIEW DENIED, 104 Wn.2d 1026 (1985).
Mr.