CITE: 54 Wn. App. 170, 773 P.2d 89
[…] SEE LILLIG v. BECTON- DICKINSON, SUPRA at 660. Further, based on our review of the record, we find those reasons to be amply supported by the evidence.
RCW 49.52.050 provides:
" Any employer or officer, vice principal or agent of any employer, whether said employer be in private business or an elected public official, who
. . .
(2) Wilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract; or
. . .
Shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. RCW 49.52.070 states:
" Any employer and any officer, vice principal or agent of any employer who shall violate any of the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (2) of RCW 49.52.050 shall be liable in a civil action by the aggrieved employee or his assignee to judgment for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney's fees: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the benefits of this section shall not be available to any employee who has knowingly submitted to such violations.
First, we agree with the court that the case should be dismissed because Mr. Yates was paid for the credits. The thrust of RCW 49.52.050 and .070 is to require payment of full wages due. Mr.