CITE: 54 Wn. App. 170, 773 P.2d 89
[…] LILLIG v. BECTON-DICKINSON, 105 Wn.2d 653, 659 60, 717 P.2d 1371 (1986); BENNETT VENEER FACTORS, INC. v. BREWER, 73 Wn.2d 849, 850, 441 P.2d 128 (1968); MAYFLOWER AIR-CONDITIONERS, INC. v. WEST COAST HEATING SUPPLY, INC., 60 Wn.2d 766, 375 P.2d 495 (1962). The court's memoranda together with its findings, are instructive and support the court's dismissal here. SEE LILLIG v. BECTON- DICKINSON, SUPRA at 660. Further, based on our review of the record, we find those reasons to be amply supported by the evidence.
RCW 49.52.050 provides:
" Any employer or officer, vice principal or agent of any employer, whether said employer be in private business or an elected public official, who
. . .
(2) Wilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract; or
. . .
Shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. RCW 49.52.070 states: