55 Wn.2d 587, SEATTLE LODGE NO. 211, LOYAL ORDER OF MOOSE, Appellant, v. PAR-T-PAK BEVERAGE CO., INC., et al., Respondents
[…] 590    SEATTLE L.O.O.M. v. PAR-T-PAK ETC. CO. [55 Wn. (2d)

bulk sales act. The respondent Nehi Beverage Company is, however, specifically liable for the back taxes and back light and water bills as services under the provisions of the act.

[5] The appellant, in asserting a landlord's lien against the assets in question, contends that the sale of these assets, which had been fixtures in the building during the tenancy of Par-T-Pak, was fraudulent and, hence, void as to it.

We do not agree. The appellant knew of and approved the sale.

The landlord's lien statute is set out in RCW 60.72.010 and provides, inter alia:

". . . if such property be removed from the rented premises . . . said lien shall continue and be a superior lien on the property so removed for ten days from the date of its removal, and said lien may, be enforced against the property wherever found. . . ."

Though fully aware of the sale, the appellant made no attempt to join respondent Nehi Beverage Company as a defendant in the foreclosure suit until more than one year later. Respondent Nehi Beverage Company is not liable for any rent under the landlord's lien statute.