Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 1969 » 56 Wn. App. 176, STATE v. HARRINGTON
[…] Harrington appeals, contending that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay restitution to the victim because he pleaded guilty only to a possessory crime which in itself could not be the CAUSE of the damage to the victim's car. The damage to the victim's car, Harrington argues, was the sole result of acts which constitute other uncharged crimes such as malicious mischief or negligent driving.

RCW 13.40.190(1) of the Juvenile Justice Act of 1977 provides:

"     In its dispositional order, the court shall require the respondent to make restitution to any persons who have suffered loss or damage AS A RESULT OF THE OFFENSE COMMITTED BY THE RESPONDENT. (Italics ours.) A trial court's discretion in awarding restitution is limited to the precise offense charged. STATE v. ASHLEY, 40 Wn. App. 877, 878-79, 700 P.2d 1207 (1985) (citing STATE v. MARK, 36 Wn. App. 428, 675 P.2d 1250 (1984)).