Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 1990 » 58 Wn. App. 554, THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. RONALD AUTREY, Appellant.
[…] By information filed August 25, 1987, Ronald Autrey was charged with one count of attempted second degree rape. Autrey was committed to Western State Hospital for observation. An order was entered September 15, 1987, finding Autrey incompetent and committing him to Western State Hospital for further treatment.

      On November 9, 1987, the trial court found Autrey competent to stand trial. On December 11, 1987, Autrey moved the trial court for acquittal on the grounds of insanity pursuant to RCW 10.77.080. 1 This motion included the


1 RCW 10.77.080 states,

     "The defendant may move the court for a judgment of acquittal on the grounds of insanity: Provided, That a defendant so acquitted may not later contest the validity of his detention on the grounds that he did not commit the acts charged. At the hearing upon said motion the defendant shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he was insane at the time of the offense or offenses with which he is charged. If the court finds that the defendant should be acquitted by reason of insanity, it shall enter specific findings in substantially the same form as set forth in RCW 10.77.040 as now or hereafter amended. If the motion is denied, the question may be submitted to the trier of fact in the same manner as other issues of fact."



 556    STATE v. AUTREY     July 1990 
58 Wn. App. 554, 794 P.2d 81

defendant's signed statement of rights waived and the consequences of acceptance of the motion.