59 Wn. App. 744, THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. RONALD HAMPTON JONES, Appellant.
[…] State v. Nordby, 106 Wn.2d 514, 518, 723 P.2d 1117 (1986). A victim's vulnerability due to extreme youth is not a factor that was necessarily considered by the Legislature when setting the presumptive sentencing range for manslaughter in the first degree. See State v. Fisher, 108 Wn.2d 419, 424, 739 P.2d 683 (1987). Therefore, the extreme youth of the victim may properly be considered in imposing an exceptional sentence for the crime of manslaughter.

      "An exceptional sentence is appropriate when the circumstances of a particular crime distinguish it from other


3 RCW 9A.08.010 defines the term recklessness:

     "A person is reckless or acts recklessly when he knows of and disregards a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his disregard of such substantial risk is a gross deviation from conduct that a reasonable man would exercise in the same situation."



 Dec. 1990         STATE v. BEGIN     755 
59 Wn. App. 755, 801 P.2d 269

crimes within the same statutory definition."