59 Wn. App. 900, THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. KELLEY RAE ALEXANDER, Appellant.
[…] As used in this section, the term "lease" shall also include rental agreements.

(Italics ours.)

      Neither RCW 9.45.062 nor the chapter defines "wilfully" and no court has interpreted this section. Thus, at trial, the court relied on the definition provided under RCW 9A.08, "Principles of Liability." RCW 9A.08.010(4) states: "A requirement that an offense be committed wilfully is satisfied if a person acts knowingly with respect to the material elements of the offense, unless a purpose to impose further requirements plainly appears." RCW 9A.08.010(1)(b) provides that a person acts "knowingly" when:

 Dec. 1990         STATE v. ALEXANDER     903 
59 Wn. App. 900, 801 P.2d 1019

(i) he is aware of a fact, facts, or circumstances or result described by a statute defining an offense; or