59 Wn.2d 142, ED FEUERBORN et al., Appellants, v. THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, et al., Respondents
[…] Under the same reasoning, the major arguments of the respondent fail because they are inapplicable to this case.

First, respondent contends that there is no right to compensation because the closure of the intersection is an exercise of the police power. Cited in support of this proposition are State v. Fox, 53 Wn. (2d) 216, 332 P. (2d) 943 (1958), and Walker v. State, 48 Wn. (2d) 587, 295 P. (2d) 328 (1956), neither of which involved a change in access plans. The second argument of respondent is based on RCW 47.52.041, which reads as follows:

"No person, firm or corporation, private or municipal, shall have any claim against the state, city or county by reason of the closing of such streets, roads or highways as long as access still exists or is provided to such property abutting upon the closed streets, roads or highways. Circuity of travel shall not be a compensable item of damage." Respondent argues that the above statute applies to the facts of this case, rendering any damage uncompensable, and further supporting the "police power" argument.

Assuming, arguendo, that either of these arguments had

 148    FEUERBORN v. STATE. [59 Wn. (2d)