[No. 36591. Department Two. Supreme Court February 27, 1964.]
[…] [6] The defendant contends that the above-quoted rule is invalid because RCW 19.29.040, which sets up the original delegation to the director to make such rules, has the following proviso:
". . . Provided, That no rule amending, altering or changing any rule supplementary to the rules herein contained shall provide a less measure of safety than that provided by the rule amended, altered or changed." According to the defendant, rule 1.4 would be a lesser measure of safety and is therefore a violation of the proviso.
The director by promulgating rule 1.4 did not lessen the standard of safety of the legislative rules but merely limited
888 HARTMAN v. PORT OF SEATTLE [63 Wn. (2d)