[No. 37154. Department Two. Supreme Court March 5, 1964.]
[…] PER CURIAM. -
This matter is brought here on certiorari by the Puget Sound Power & Light Company, petitioner (hereinafter referred to as PSP&L), to review the propriety of an order of public use and necessity made and entered in the Superior Court for Grays Harbor County at the behest of Public Utility District No. 1 of Grays Harbor County (hereinafter referred to as PUD #1).
The facts are simple. The PUD #1, seeking to acquire certain electric properties of PSP&L, initiated condemnation proceedings based upon the provisions of RCW 54.24.020, which read as follows:
"Whenever the commission of a public utility district, organized pursuant to chapter 1 of the Laws of 1931 (sections 11605 et seq. of Remington's Revised Statutes) shall deem it advisable that the district purchase, purchase and condemn, acquire or construct any public utility, or make any additions or betterments thereto or extensions thereof, the commission shall provide therefor by resolution, which shall specify and adopt the system or plan proposed and declare the estimated cost thereof, as near as may be, including as part of such cost funds necessary for working capital for the operation of such public utility by the district and for the payment of the expenses incurred in the acquisition or construction thereof, and shall specify whether general obligation bonds or revenue obligations are to be issued to defray such cost and the amount of such general obligation bonds or revenue obligations.