May 1992
[…] RCW 18.32; Anderson. RCW 18.120 created a legislative scheme whereby an applicant group such as Mr. Olson, can propose a bill to substantially increase the scope of their practice. 1
1 An applicant group is defined in RCW 18.120.020(1) to include "any health professional group or organization, any individual, or any other interested party which proposes that any health professional group not presently regulated be regulated or which proposes to substantially increase the scope of practice of the profession". RCW 18.120.010(2) provides that "no regulation shall, after July 24, 1983, be imposed upon any health profession except for the exclusive purpose of protecting the public interest" and "[a]ll bills introduced in the legislature to regulate a health profession for the first time" are to be reviewed and regulated in accordance with the criteria enumerated in RCW 18.120.010(2)(a)-(c).
Those bills are subject to review in accordance with the criteria enumerated in RCW 18.120.010(2)(a)-(c).