May 1992
[…] The expressed purpose of RCW 18.120 is to establish guidelines for the regulation of health professions not licensed or regulated prior to July 24, 1983, and those licensed or regulated health professions which seek to substantially increase their scope of practice. RCW 18.120.010(1). Here, Mr. Olson claims membership in a health profession known as "denturists". As a denturist, Mr. Olson seeks to substantially increase the scope of his practice to allow for an activity heretofore defined legislatively as the practice of dentistry, and upheld as a valid exercise of police power. RCW 18.32; Anderson. RCW 18.120 created a legislative scheme whereby an applicant group such as Mr. Olson, can propose a bill to substantially increase the scope of their practice. 1
1 An applicant group is defined in RCW 18.120.020(1) to include "any health professional group or organization, any individual, or any other interested party which proposes that any health professional group not presently regulated be regulated or which proposes to substantially increase the scope of practice of the profession". RCW 18.120.010(2) provides that "no regulation shall, after July 24, 1983, be imposed upon any health profession except for the exclusive purpose of protecting the public interest" and "[a]ll bills introduced in the legislature to regulate a health profession for the first time" are to be