May 1992
[…] Del Guzzi Constr. Co. v. Global Northwest Ltd., 105 Wn.2d 878, 882, 719 P.2d 120 (1986). Since the facts are essentially undisputed here, the question is whether the Department was entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law. Del Guzzi.
RCW 18.32.020 defines the practice of dentistry:
A person practices dentistry, within the meaning of this chapter, who . . . (5) professes to the public by any method to furnish, supply, construct, reproduce, or repair any prosthetic denture, bridge, appliance, or other structure to be worn in the human mouth.
RCW 18.32.091 prohibits the practice of dentistry without a license. RCW 18.32.030 provides certain exemptions from the act:
The following practices, acts, and operations are excepted from the operation of the provisions of this chapter:
. . . .
(6) The making, repairing, altering or supplying of artificial restorations, substitutions, appliances, or materials for the correction of disease, loss, deformity, malposition, dislocation, fracture, injury to the jaws, teeth, lips, gums, cheeks, palate, or associated tissues or parts; providing the same are made, repaired, altered, or supplied pursuant to the written instructions and order of a licensed dentist which may be accompanied by casts, models, or impressions furnished by said dentist . . ..
[2] The practice of dentistry without a license, unless exempted by RCW 18.32.030, is subject to injunction at the request of the Attorney General. RCW 18.130.190(2).