May 1992
[…] [1] This court engages in the same inquiry as the trial court in reviewing a summary judgment. Highline Sch. Dist. 401 v. Port of Seattle, 87 Wn.2d 6, 548 P.2d 1085 (1976). Facts most favorable to the nonmoving party are assumed; the burden is on the moving party to prove there is no genuine issue of fact which could influence the outcome of the trial. Del Guzzi Constr. Co. v. Global Northwest Ltd., 105 Wn.2d 878, 882, 719 P.2d 120 (1986). Since the facts are essentially undisputed here, the question is whether the Department was entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law. Del Guzzi.
RCW 18.32.020 defines the practice of dentistry:
A person practices dentistry, within the meaning of this chapter, who . . . (5) professes to the public by any method to furnish, supply, construct, reproduce, or repair any prosthetic denture, bridge, appliance, or other structure to be worn in the human mouth.
RCW 18.32.091 prohibits the practice of dentistry without a license. RCW 18.32.030 provides certain exemptions from the act:
The following practices, acts, and operations are excepted from the operation of the provisions of this chapter:
. . . .