[No. 37918. En Banc. Supreme Court. November 18, 1965.]
[…] (6%) from December 4, 1962. Conclusion of Law No. 4.
From the judgment entered accordingly, the district has appealed.
The appeal presents a single issue: Do the provisions of RCW 82.08.120, infra, prohibit a prospective consumer from requiring that a prospective seller include in his selling price the amount of the state retail sales tax applicable to the sale?
444 STOEN v. FRENCH SLOUGH ETC. DIST. [67 Wn.2d
RCW 82.08.120 provides:
Whoever, excepting as expressly authorized by this chapter, refunds, remits, or rebates to a buyer, either directly or indirectly and by whatever means, all or any part of the tax levied by this chapter, or makes in any form of advertising, verbal or otherwise, any statements which might infer that he is absorbing the tax or paying the tax for the buyer by an adjustment of prices, or at a price including the tax, or in any other manner whatsoever shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. The violation of this section by any person holding a license granted by the state or any political subdivision thereof shall be sufficient grounds for the cancellation of the license of such person upon written notification by the tax commission to the proper officer of the department granting the license that such person has violated the provisions of this section. Before any license shall be canceled hereunder, the licensee shall be entitled to a hearing before the department granting the license under such regulations as the department may prescribe.
We agree with the trial court that the statute forbids a seller's absorbing the sales tax. We do not agree that the facts in this case establish that the construction company did absorb the tax. The district requested that the tax be included in the unit price.