[No. 1267-1. Division One-Panel 2. Court of Appeals May 30, 1972.]
[…] The state's contention that the application of the warnings would make the implied consent statute conflict with the search warrant statute is not persuasive. The search warrant statute, RCW 10.79.015, provides, in part:
Any such magistrate, when satisfied that there is reasonable cause, may also, upon like complaint made on oath, issue search warrant in the following cases, to wit: . . . (3) To search for and seize any evidence material to the investigation or prosecution of any homicide or any felony.
The portion of the implied consent statute which the state contends conflicts, RCW 46.20.308(1), reads: