[No. 1267-1. Division One-Panel 2. Court of Appeals May 30, 1972.]
[…] (Italics ours.) Since driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor is an alternative element of negligent homicide, the warnings required by the implied consent statute apply to prosecutions' for negligent homicide where intoxication is the foundation of the charge.
We do not agree with the state's final contention that even though the statutory warnings apply, the failure to give them does not affect the admissibility of the results of the test, but only renders the statutory presumptions contained in RCW 46.61.506 inapplicable.
[5] Such a contention would be directly contrary to RCW 46.61.506(2), which provides:
Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action . . . alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, the amount
26 STATE v. KRIEG [May 1972
7 Wn. App. 20, 497 P.2d 621
. . . as shown by chemical analysis of his blood, breath or other bodily substance shall give rise to the following presumptions: (Italics ours.)