[No. 1267-1. Division One-Panel 2. Court of Appeals May 30, 1972.]
[…] (Italics ours.) The phrase "any offense" is modified by the phrase "where . . . the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor." Thus, the statutory warnings apply to any offense which has as one of its elements either (1) driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, or (2) being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor.
The negligent homicide statute, RCW 46.61.520(1), provides:
When the death of any person shall ensue within three years as a proximate result of injury received by the driving of any vehicle by any person while under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or narcotic drugs as defined in chapter 69.33 RCW or dangerous drugs as defined in chapter 69.40 RCW or by the operation of any vehicle in a reckless manner or with disregard for the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle shall be guilty of negligent homicide by means of a motor vehicle. (Italics ours.) Since driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor is an alternative element of negligent homicide, the warnings required by the implied consent statute apply to prosecutions' for negligent homicide where intoxication is the foundation of the charge.