[No. 1267-1. Division One-Panel 2. Court of Appeals May 30, 1972.]
[…] The state's contention that the application of the warnings would make the implied consent statute conflict with the search warrant statute is not persuasive. The search warrant statute, RCW 10.79.015, provides, in part:
Any such magistrate, when satisfied that there is reasonable cause, may also, upon like complaint made on oath, issue search warrant in the following cases, to wit: . . . (3) To search for and seize any evidence material to the investigation or prosecution of any homicide or any felony.
The portion of the implied consent statute which the state contends conflicts, RCW 46.20.308(1), reads:
"Unless test or tests shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor. Such officer shall inform the person of his right to refuse the test, and of his right to have additional tests administered by any qualified person of his choosing as provided in RCW 46.61.506. The officer shall warn the driver that his privilege to drive will be revoked or denied if he refuses to submit to the test. Unless the person to be tested is unconscious, the chemical test administered shall be of his breath only." (Italics ours.)
May 1972] STATE v. KRIEG 23
7 Wn. App. 20, 497 P.2d 621