[No. 1267-1. Division One-Panel 2. Court of Appeals May 30, 1972.]
[…] At a pretrial hearing, the Superior Court for Snohomish County granted defendant's motion to suppress the results of a breathalyzer test administered shortly after the accident. The state has applied for a writ of certiorari to review the ruling. We deny the writ.
Although the state trooper did give defendant the constitutional warnings required by Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 16 L.Ed. 2d 694, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 10 A.L.R.3d 974 (1966), the state concedes that he failed to give the warnings contained in the italicized part of RCW 46.20.308 (1), as set forth in the margin.1
1RCW 46.20.308 (1) provides:
"Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of RCW 46.61.506, to a chemical test or tests of his breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his blood if arrested for any offense where, at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor. The the person to be tested is unconscious, the chemical test administered shall be of his breath only."
22 STATE v. KRIEG [May 1972
7 Wn. App. 20, 497 P.2d 621
The state makes the following contentions: