[No. 38623. Department One. Supreme Court March 2, 1967.]
[…] The court informed the parties that he would try Jones without a jury and Ringwood with a jury, but that the trials would proceed simultaneously, whereupon defendant Jones objected to this procedure. The court then stated:
Circumstances being what they are now, the request for waiver of the jury having come only on the morning of the trial, and sensing that perhaps there is some maneuvering by someone perhaps a wee bit experienced in the ways of the law, I will now rule I will not consent to waiver to a jury trial.
The statute applicable to the question raised is RCW 10.01.060 which provides in part:
That except in capital cases, where the person informed against or indicted for a crime is represented by counsel, such person may, with the assent of the court, waive trial by jury and submit to trial by the court.
594 STATE v. JONES [70 Wn.2d 591
Defendants admit that it is discretionary with the trial court as to whether it will Or will not approve a defendant's request to be tried without a jury.