[No. 38898. Department Two. Supreme Court March 30, 1967.]
[…] Dr. John B. Riley, the psychiatrist who had examined appellant prior to trial, was called as a witness in behalf of the appellant. He testified that he had received from the Arkansas State Mental Hospital what purported to be a record of appellant's treatment and confinement at that institution. The appellant then attempted to have the unauthenticated document marked and introduced into evidence. The court sustained the objection to its admission on the grounds that no foundation had been laid, and that it was not properly authenticated and identified.
RCW 5.45.020 provides:
A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.
Mar. 1967] STATE v. WEEKS 953
[1,2] The unauthenticated record of the Arkansas hospital was not competent evidence because it did not meet the requirements of the cited statutory provisions. There was no evidence by the custodian of the records of the Arkansas hospital or by any other qualified person that the document in question was a business record, as that term is defined in the Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act, RCW 5.45. The appellant cites State v. Rutherford, 66 Wn.2d 851, 405 P.2d 719 (1965), in support of his contention that the court erred in refusing to admit the unauthenticated record in evidence. In the Rutherford case, the document was admitted in evidence because the witness had personal knowledge regarding the identity of the record and the mode of its preparation. The cited case is therefore not apropos.
The appellant further contends that since the unauthenticated record was in the file of Dr. Riley, it constituted a part of his business records.