Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 1969 » 73 Wn. App. 789, STATE v. MOORE
[…] Moore and Bunney were thereafter charged as codefendants with one count of leading organized crime, seven counts of unlawful delivery of a controlled substance, two counts of trafficking in stolen property in the first degree, eight counts of attempted trafficking in stolen property in the first degree, and one count of possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver. Bunney eventually pleaded guilty to the charge of leading organized crime, the State agreeing to recommend that he serve 57 months in prison and pay a fine of $150,000. 2


2 RCW 9A.82.060 provides:

"Leading organized crime. (1) A person commits the offense of leading organized crime by:

"(a) Intentionally organizing, managing, directing, supervising, or financing any three or more persons with the intent to engage in a pattern of criminal profiteering activity; or

"(b) Intentionally inciting or inducing others to engage in violence or intimidation with the intent to further or promote the accomplishment of a pattern of criminal profiteering activity."


All remaining counts against Bunney were to be dismissed upon entry of his plea.