SCOTT PAULSEN, Appellant, v. THE DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL AND HEALTH SERVICES, Respondent.
[…] Under RCW 74.09, DSHS generally pays for medical care services provided to eligible persons. The Department is not obligated to pay for these services, however, when the individual's injuries are caused by the negligence or wrong of another. When the Department elects to pay in these circumstances, the agency becomes "subrogated to the recipient's rights against the recovery had from any tortfeasor or the tortfeasor's insurer, or both, and shall have a lien thereupon to the extent of the value of the assistance furnished by the department". (Italics ours.) RCW 74.09.180. To secure reimbursement, the statute additionally allows the Department to pursue its remedies under RCW 43.20B.060, which provides:
(1) To secure reimbursement of any assistance paid under chapter 74.09 ... the department shall be subrogated to the recipient's rights against a tort feasor or the tort feasor's insurer, or both.
(2) The department shall have a lien upon any recovery by or on behalf of the recipient from such tort feasor or the tort feasor's insurer, or both to the extent of the value of the assistance paid[.]
(3) The lien of the department shall be upon any claim,
668 PAULSEN v. DEP'T OF SOC. & HEALTH July 1995
78 Wn. App. 665, 898 P.2d 353
right of action, settlement proceeds, money, or benefits arising from an insurance program to which the recipient might be entitled[.]
[1-3] Paulsen contends that the statutes, by use of the term "subrogated," incorporate equitable subrogation principles.