Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » 1969 » 80 Wn. App. 36, VILLANUEVA v. HARRINGTON
[…] 6 Shannon, 100 Wn.2d at 33; Ruffer v. St. Frances Cabrini Hosp., 56 Wn. App. 625, 631, 784 P.2d 1288, review denied, 114 Wn.2d 1023 (1990).


The first step of the test requires expert testimony.7


7 Shannon, 100 Wn.2d at 33.


Only a physician or other qualified expert is capable of determining the existence of a given risk and the chance of its occurrence.8


8 Shannon, 100 Wn.2d at 33-34.


Specifically, RCW 7.70.050(3)(d) requires that the plaintiff show by expert testimony that "[t]he recognized serious possible risks, complications, and anticipated benefits involved in the treatment administered and in the recognized possible alternative forms of treatment, including nontreatment."

With this standard in mind, we review the facts in a light most favorable to Villanueva and Uerling. Dr. Peter Watson testified that a forceps delivery "does involve risk" which he thought "would be appropriate to discuss . . . with the patient." Dr.