[No. 42896. En Banc. Supreme Court June 6, 1974.]
[…] RCW 41.20.130. Under LEFF the contributions are made to the state system. RCW 41.26.080.
June 1974] MULHOLLAND v. TACOMA 785
83 Wn.2d 782, 522 P.2d 1157
applicable contracts for a substantial pension and is entitled to receive the same when he has fulfilled the prescribed conditions. His pension rights may be modified prior to retirement, but only for the purpose of keeping the pension system flexible and maintaining its integrity.
In obvious recognition of this holding, the legislature preserved all the benefits provided by retirement acts existing prior to LEFF. Specifically, RCW 41.26.040(2) provides:
[A law enforcement officer's or firefighter's] benefits under the prior retirement act to which he was making contributions at the time of this transfer shall be computed as if he had not transferred. For the purpose of such computation, the employee's creditability of service and eligibility for service or disability retirement and survivor and all other benefits shall continue to be as provided in such prior retirement act, as if transfer of membership had not occurred. (Italics ours.) RCW 41.26.040(3) further provides that the obligations of RCW 41.20 shall continue to be paid from whatever financial sources the city has been using for this purpose.
Examination of the legislative history confirms our interpretation. Representative Kuehnle stated on a point of inquiry as follows:
This new law will transfer present members of police and firemen pension systems into the new system without any choice on their part.