[No. 42896. En Banc. Supreme Court June 6, 1974.]
[…] Plaintiff served in the Tacoma police department for 24 years and 2 months. Alter his voluntary termination, he applied for a pension to commence as of the date when he would have completed 25 years of service had he not earlier retired. This is in accord with RCW 41.20.150(3).1 The day after plaintiff terminated with the Tacoma police
1 RCW 41.20.150:
"Whenever any member affected by this chapter terminates his employment prior to the completion of twenty-five years of service he shall receive seventy-five percent of his contributions made after the effective date of this act and he shall not receive any contributions made prior thereto: Provided, That in the case of any member who has completed twenty years of service, such member, upon termination for any cause except for a conviction of a felony, shall have the option of electing, in lieu of recovery of his contributions as herein provided, to be classified as a vested member in accordance with the following provisions:
". . .