Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » 1969 » 84 Wn. App. 69, ESTATE OF MALLOY
[…] 72    ESTATE OF MALLOY    Oct. 1996 
84 Wn. App. 69, 925 P.2d 224

will. Specifically, the deletions "were of such a scope and to such an extent that if they were given effect, they would substantially alter the disposit[ive] scheme of the will." The trial court relied upon the fact that the deletions in the will significantly increased Mary's share of Claire's estate and decreased the remaining beneficiaries' shares. The parties agreed to an immediate appeal.

[1, 2] Former RCW 11.12.040 permits the partial revocation of a will. The statute provides:

A will, or any part thereof, can be revoked

(1) By a written will; or

(2) By being burnt, torn, canceled, obliterated or destroyed, with the intent and for the purpose of revoking the same, by the testator . . . or by another person in [the] presence and by [the] direction [of the testator].

(Emphasis added.) There is a conflict of authority in cases like this in which the effect of a partial revocation is to increase the size of the residuary estate. 2 WILLIAM J. BOWE & DOUGLAS H. PARKER, PAGE ON WILLS 21.19 (1960).