85 Wn.2d 597, MICHAEL MOEN, Individually, Appellant, v. CHARLIEN C. HANSON et al, Respondents
[…] Her husband, Michael Moen, individually and as personal representative, filed a complaint alleging a cause of action arising out of the death of the unborn child. The trial court dismissed the claim on grounds that no such cause of action exists in the state of Washington. The sole question raised by this appeal is whether a parent has a cause of action for the wrongful death of a viable 1 unborn fetus under RCW 4.24.010. It is our conclusion that such a cause of action is authorized by the statute, and is in fact compelled as a matter of logic and policy.

RCW 4.24.010 2 authorizes a parent to maintain an action for the wrongful death of a "minor child." Recoverable damages include, in addition to damages for actual expenses, compensation for "loss of love and companionship of the child and for injury to or destruction of the parentchild relationship . . ."

[1] We note initially that the character of this action is one for compensation for the wrongful death of the unborn viable child.