[No. 44134. En Banc. Supreme Court September 16, 1976.]
[…] As indicated above in our reference to the statutory section
3 RCW 50.32.020 states:
"The applicant or claimant, his most recent employing unit or any Interested party which the commissioner by regulation prescribes, may file an appeal from any determination or redetermination with the appeal tribunal within ten days after the date of notification or mailing, whichever is earlier, of such determination or redetermination to his last known address . . ."
498 MACOMBER v. EMPLOYMENT SECURITY [Sept. 1976
87 Wn.2d 487, 554 P.2d 340
relating to appeals, RCW 50.32.020, the labor dispute disqualification issue was decided with regard to these claimants by the decision in Ancheta and is not subject to reexamination. This result is required by the reference in RCW 50.20.160(4) to "a final court decision applicable to either an initial determination or a determination of denial or allowance of benefits." (Italics ours.) Thus, the Ancheta decision applies to all claims that might be affected by the labor dispute disqualification issue, including those involving untimely filed claims or untimely appeals.