[No. 44134. En Banc. Supreme Court September 16, 1976.]
[…] In essence, RCW 50.20.160(4) gives the commissioner of the department the authority to make a redetermination at any time in order to conform to a final court decision. The earlier parts of the statutory section provide for redeterminations by the commissioner in certain other circumstances
494 MACOMBER v. EMPLOYMENT SECURITY [Sept. 1976
87 Wn.2d 487, 554 P.2d 340
but limit the time within which they can be made to 1 and 2 years. See RCW 50.20.160(1), (2), and (3). The full text of RCW 50.20.160(4) provides as follows:
A redetermination may be made at any time to conform to a final court decision applicable to either an initial determination or a determination of denial or allowance of benefits. Written notice of any such redetermination shall be promptly given by mail or delivered to such interested parties as were notified of the initial determination or determination of denial or allowance of benefits and any new interested party or parties who, pursuant to such regulation as the commissioner may prescribe, would be an interested party. The plain purpose of this statute is merely to permit the commissioner to redetermine claims affected by a final court decision so that they receive treatment consistent with that court decision.
[1] As applied to the present case, we believe that the provisions of RCW 50.20.160(4) operate to preclude reexamination of the labor dispute disqualification issue that was litigated in Ancheta v. Daly, 77 Wn.2d 255, 461 P.2d 531 (1969).