[No. 44134. En Banc. Supreme Court September 16, 1976.]
[…] [4] The second issue with regard to the scope of RCW 50.20.160(4) concerns the effect of the statute on those claimants who failed to comply with certain other statutory requirements. These claimants would include those who had filed claims prior to Ancheta but failed to meet weekly reporting requirements, those who filed untimely claims because they failed to file at all prior to Ancheta, and those who failed to file a timely appeal from the initial determinations on their retroactive claims following Ancheta. As indicated above in our reference to the statutory section
3 RCW 50.32.020 states:
"The applicant or claimant, his most recent employing unit or any Interested party which the commissioner by regulation prescribes, may file an appeal from any determination or redetermination with the appeal tribunal within ten days after the date of notification or mailing, whichever is earlier, of such determination or redetermination to his last known address . . ."
498 MACOMBER v. EMPLOYMENT SECURITY [Sept. 1976
87 Wn.2d 487, 554 P.2d 340
relating to appeals, RCW 50.32.020, the labor dispute disqualification issue was decided with regard to these claimants by the decision in Ancheta and is not subject to reexamination.