Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 1969 » 92 Wn. App. 637, STATE v. BENNETT
[…] A different application would be inconsistent with both Forhan and legislative intent. As we observed in Forhan, this interpretation fosters the purpose of making juvenile offenders accountable for their crimes beyond their 18th birthdays.20

Therefore, Bennett had no vested right to a jurisdictional cut-off when he turned 21 because the court extended its authority for restitution purposes only. Retroactive application of the amendments does not offend his due process right.21

CONCLUSION

Contrary to the punitive aims of the SRA, the JJA is


17 Former RCW 13.40.300(3).

18 RCW 13.40.300(3) provides that "[i]n no event may the juvenile court have authority to extend jurisdiction over any juvenile offender beyond the juvenile offender's twenty-first birthday except for the purpose of enforcing an order of restitution." (Emphasis of amendatory language ours).

19 RCW 13.40.190(1).

20 Forhan, 59 Wn. App. at 490.

21 This result is consistent with Hennings, where the court held the defendant had no vested right to the former 60-day deadline for imposing restitution under the SRA.129 Wn.2d at 528-29.