Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » An Yu, Et Al., Apps. vs. Keith Rosema, Et Al, Resps.
[…] requirements if Yu increased the number of bedrooms as planned.

       Rosema filed an action under the Land Use Petition Act (LUPA), ch. 36.70C 

RCW, in King County Superior Court.  The court reversed and remanded, but granted 

a stay pending our review.

                                       DISCUSSION

                                    Standard of Review

       We review the City's actions on the administrative record, without reference to 
the superior court decision.3 Under LUPA, the party who filed the petition must 

establish that one of the standards in RCW 36.70C.130(1) is met.4  The statute 

provides, in pertinent part:

              (b) The land use decision is an erroneous interpretation of the 
       law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a 

       3 HJS Dev., Inc. v. Pierce County, 148 Wn.2d 451, 468, 61 P.3d 1141 (2003).

       4 Quality Rock Products v. Thurston County, 139 Wn. App. 125, 134, 159 P.3d 
1 (2007).  Rosema argues that, under the SMC, Yu bears the burden of showing the 
legal nonconforming use was not discontinued, but presents no compelling authority 
to support overriding the burden clearly set forth in LUPA.

                                              3 

No. 65607-4-I/4

       law by a local jurisdiction with expertise;

              (c) The land use decision is not supported by evidence that is 
       substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court; 

              (d) The land use decision is a clearly erroneous application of 
       the law to the facts.[5]

       Neither party challenges DPD's findings, so they are verities on appeal.6 We 

review alleged errors of law de novo, after giving due deference to the local 

jurisdiction's interpretation of its codes and standards where there is ambiguity or 
conflict.7 We review a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence under the 

substantial evidence standard,8 viewing the evidence and reasonable inferences in 

the light most favorable to the prevailing party in the highest forum that exercised fact-
finding authority.9 We review application of the law to the facts under the clearly 

erroneous standard, reversing only when, after considering the entire record, we are 
firmly convinced the administrative body erred.10

       5 RCW 36.70C.130(1).

       6 In re Marriage of Akon, 160 Wn. App. 48, 57, 248 P.3d 94 (2011); 
RAP 10.3(g).