Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » Anthis v. Copland
[…] unless it is required to make the statute rational or to effectuate the clear intent of 
the legislature.  See State v. Taylor, 97 Wn.2d 724, 728-29, 649 P.2d 633 (1982).  
We hold that absent express statutory language to the contrary, Copland's LEOFF 
pension is not exempt from garnishment once it has been deposited into his personal 
account.
                                    Earnings Exemptions
       Finally, Copland argues that even if his funds are not exempt once placed in his 
personal account, he is entitled to an earnings exemption under chapter 6.27 RCW.  
RCW 6.27.010(1) defines "earnings" as "compensation paid or payable to an individual 
for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or 
otherwise . . . includ[ing] periodic payments pursuant to a nongovernmental pension or 
retirement program."  Since Copland's pension is a state pension, he cannot claim it 
as earnings.  Any other interpretation is contrary to the plain language of the statute 
and leads to absurd results. The statute by its terms applies only to "a 
nongovernmental pension."  RCW 6.27.010(1) (emphasis added).