Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] City of Seattle, 80 Wn.2d 242, 247, 493 P.2d 775 (1972). Similarly,
exemption statutes require liberal construction so their underlying intent and purpose
may be given effect. In re Elliott, 74 Wn.2d 600, 620, 446 P.2d 347 (1968) (citing
N. Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. Kneisley, 193 Wash. 372, 76 P.2d 297 (1938)). Liberal
construction in favor of pension beneficiaries is particularly important here because
we are dealing with an exemption statute contained in pension legislation.
-2-
Anthis, et al. v. Copland, 85230-8 (Stephens, J. Dissent)
A TEXTUAL EXAMINATION
The antigarnishment provision, RCW 41.26.053(1), states:
Subject to subsections (2) and (3) of this section, the right of a person to a
retirement allowance, disability allowance, or death benefit, to the return of
accumulated contributions, the retirement, disability or death allowance
itself, any optional benefit, any other right accrued or accruing to any
person under the provisions of this chapter, and the moneys in the fund
created under this chapter, are hereby exempt from any state, county,
municipal, or other local tax and shall not be subject to execution,
garnishment, attachment, the operation of bankruptcy or insolvency laws, or
any other process of law whatsoever, and shall be unassignable.
The statute is written in broad terms. The text shows the legislature exempted both
pension money in the fund and pension money after distribution from any process of
law whatsoever.
Germane to this case, the statute exempts (1) "the right of a person to a