Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] the exempt status attaches to the benefit itself as opposed to the benefit only while
held by the government. See, e.g., Waggoner v. Games Sales Co., 288 Ark. 179,
702 S.W.2d 808, 809 (1986); Philpott, 409 U.S. at 415-17.
This principle is illuminated by examining what the majority overlooks.
Although it discusses the antigarnishment statutes of the Social Security Act, the
Veterans' Benefits Act, and ERISA, the majority fails to mention the
antigarnishment statutes of other similar federal schemes. The Civil Service
Retirement Act, 5 U.S.C. § 8346(a), for example, provides that "[t]he money
mentioned by this subchapter is not assignable, either in law or equity, . . . or
subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process."
Though § 8346(a) does not contain the explicit language found in the
antigarnishment statutes of the Social Security Act and the Veterans' Benefits Act, a