Court of Appeals Division III
[…] D. Extension of RCW 4.20.010 by Equivalency
The issue is whether the trial court erred in not summarily rejecting respondents'
8
No. 29368-8-III
Triplett v. DSHS
argument that Ms. Smith in her disabled state should be considered equivalent to a
minor for purposes of RCW 4.24.010, the wrongful death of a child statute. DSHS
contends Ms. Triplett lacks standing under RCW 4.24.010, because Ms. Smith at age
52 was not Ms. Triplett's minor child. We agree with DSHS and therefore, reject
respondents' equivalency arguments to extend RCW 4.24.010 to disabled adults.
RCW 4.24.010 provides:
A mother, father, or both, who has regularly contributed to the support of
his or her minor child, and the mother or father, or both, of a child on
whom either, or both, are dependent for support may maintain or join as a
party an action as plaintiff for the injury or death of the child.
Notably, the parties do not address the "dependent for support" requirement,
and solely focus on whether Ms. Smith's disabilities equate to minority status. As
already discussed, the parties do not dispute that Ms. Triplett was not dependent on
Ms. Smith for support.