Court of Appeals Division III
[…] behalf of the heirs specified in the statute." Reply Br. of Appellant at 9. "Since a
person who is dead cannot pursue an action, it is absurd to suggest that the wrongful
death statute unlawfully restricts their access to the courts." Id. Accordingly, we
conclude respondents' access-to-courts argument has no merit. To the extent the trial
court may have relied on access-to-courts arguments, it erred.
C. RCW 4.20.046 Applicability
The trial court denied DSHS's summary judgment motion that included claims
7
No. 29368-8-III
Triplett v. DSHS
under the survival statute, RCW 4.20.046. While respondents did not brief the survival
statute issue here, DSHS has partly appealed that denial.
The survival statute provides:
(1) All causes of action by a person . . . against another person . . . shall
survive to the personal representatives of the former and against the
personal representatives of the latter, whether such actions arise on
contract or otherwise, and whether or not such actions would have
survived at the common law . . . : PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the
personal representative shall only be entitled to recover damages for pain
and suffering, anxiety, emotional distress, or humiliation personal to and
suffered by a deceased on behalf of those beneficiaries enumerated in
RCW 4.20.020, and such damages are recoverable regardless of whether
or not the death was occasioned by the injury that is the basis for the
action.
RCW 4.20.046 (emphasis added). As discussed, respondents are not beneficiaries as
enumerated in RCW 4.20.020. As DSHS contends, if no statutory beneficiaries exist,
damages in a survival claim under RCW 4.20.046 are limited to the "prospective net
accumulations" of the decedent. Br. of Petitioner at 9 (citing Tait v. Wahl, 97 Wn. App.
765, 774-75, 987 P.2d 127 (1999); Federated Servs. Ins. Co. v. Pers.