Court of Appeals Division III
[…] Wn.2d 1, 9-10, 43 P.3d 4 (2002).
Under Washington law, wrongful death actions are strictly governed by statute.
Atchison v. Great W. Malting Co., 161 Wn.2d 372, 166 P.3d 662 (2007). When the
death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another, the
decedent's personal representative may maintain an action for damages. RCW
4.20.010. RCW 4.20.020 defines the beneficiaries of such a wrongful death action.
First, it specifies that the action is for the benefit of the husband, wife, state registered
domestic partner, or children of the decedent. RCW 4.20.020. Then it provides if the
decedent leaves no surviving husband, wife, state registered domestic partner, or
children, the "action may be maintained for the benefit of the parents, sisters, or
brothers, who may be dependent upon the deceased person for support." RCW
4.20.020 (emphasis added).
The statute is inescapably plain. DSHS correctly contends: "Ms. Triplett and Mr.
Smith may recover only if there are no first tier beneficiaries (husband, wife, state
registered domestic partner or child) and only if, as the surviving parent and sibling,
5